Botswana at a glance        0  631 reads

Geography
Area: 582,000 sq. km. (224,710 sq. mi.), about the size of Texas.
Cities (2001 census): Capital--Gaborone (pronounced ha-bo-ro-neh), pop. 186,007. Other towns--Francistown (83,023), Selebi-Phikwe (49,849), Molepolole (54,561), Kanye (40,628), Serowe (42,444), Mahalapye (39,719), Lobatse (29,689), Maun (43,776), Mochudi (36,962).
Terrain: Desert and savanna.
Climate: Mostly subtropical.


People
Nationality: Noun and adjective--Motswana (sing.), Batswana (pl.).
Population (est.): 1.84 million.
Annual population growth rate (2008): 1.434%.
Ethnic groups: Tswana 79%; Kalanga 11%; Kgalagadi, Herero, Bayeyi, Hambukush, Basarwa ("San"), Khoi, whites 10%.
Religions: Christianity 70%, none 20%, indigenous beliefs 6%, other 4%.
Languages: English (official), Setswana, Ikalanga.
Education: Adult literacy--81%.
Health (2008): Life expectancy--50.6 years. Infant mortality rate--44.01/1,000.
Work force (2005-2006 est.): 548,600 employed; total including unemployed, 651,500.

Government
Type: Republic, parliamentary democracy.
Independence: September 30, 1966.
Constitution: March 1965.
Branches: Executive--president (chief of state and head of government), cabinet. Legislative--popularly elected National Assembly; advisory House of Chiefs. Judicial--High Court, Court of Appeal, local and customary courts, industrial labor court.
Administrative subdivisions: Five town councils and nine district councils. Major political parties: Botswana Democratic Party (BDP) 44 seats, Botswana Movement for Democracy (BMD) 6 seats, Botswana National Front (BNF) 6 seats, Botswana Congress Party (BCP)/Botswana Alliance Movement (BAM) 5 seats.
Suffrage: Universal at 18.

Economy
Nominal GDP (2009 est.): $12.0 billion.
Real GDP growth rate (2009): -4.8%.
Per capita nominal GDP (2009 est.): $6,200.
Natural resources: Diamonds, copper, nickel, coal, soda ash, salt, gold, potash.
Agriculture (2% of real GDP, 2008): Products--livestock, sorghum, white maize, millet, cowpeas, beans.
Industry: Types--mining (40% of real GDP, 2008): diamonds, copper, nickel, coal; tourism, textiles, construction, beef processing, chemical products production, food and beverage production.
Trade (2008): Exports--$5.127 billion f.o.b.: diamonds, nickel, copper, meat products, textiles, hides, skins, and soda ash. Partners--EU, South Africa. Imports--$3.931 billion f.o.b.: machinery, transport equipment, manufactured goods, food, chemicals, fuels. Major suppliers--South Africa, EU, and U.S.
 

Background
Formerly the British protectorate of Bechuanaland, Botswana adopted its new name upon independence in 1966. Four decades of uninterrupted civilian leadership, progressive social policies, and significant capital investment have created one of the most dynamic economies in Africa. Mineral extraction, principally diamond mining, dominates economic activity, though tourism is a growing sector due to the country's conservation practices and extensive nature preserves. Botswana has one of the world's highest known rates of HIV/AIDS infection, but also one of Africa's most progressive and comprehensive programs for dealing with the disease.


SOURCES
All CIA World Factbooks 18 December 2003 to 18 December 2008

ALTERNATIVE NAMES
Botswana, Republic of Botswana

Identification
 

New Page 1
MOTSWANA -BATSWANA IDENTIFICATION STATS
15 character
Botswana
30 character
Botswana
Country name Botswana
Country name > Conventional long form Republic of Botswana
Country name > Conventional short form Botswana
Country name > Former Bechuanaland
Country name > Local long form Republic of Botswana
Country name > Local short form Botswana
ISO code 72
ISO long BWA
ISO short BW
Native names Botswana
Oceanographic code BW
Translation > Catalan
Botswana
Translation > French Br�sil
Translation > German
Botswana
Translation > Italian
Botswana
Translation > Portugese Botsuana
Translation > Spanish
Botswana
UN code 72


SOURCES
CIA World Factbook, 28 July 2005; All CIA World Factbooks 18 December 2003 to 18 December 2008; Microsoft.com;Wkipedia; IOC country codes

ALTERNATIVE NAMES
Botswana, Republic of Botswana

View this article in PDF format Print article
Other articles in this category
Botswana at a glance
Geography
History
Culture
Economy (2)
Economy (1)
Politics
Military